New York: Voting Paid Time Off Leave Revised

APPLIES TO

All Employers with NY Employees

EFFECTIVE

April 1, 2019

QUESTIONS?

Contact HR On-Call

(888) 378-2456

New York Election Law § 3-110 now provides for up to three hours of paid time off to vote, provided a request is made at least two working days prior to an election. Employers may designate the voting time be taken at the beginning or end of a shift. These changes were made in passing the state’s yearly budget. Previously, two hours of paid voting leave was only required if an employee did not have a four hour window to vote before or after a shift. Now, the paid requirement is increased and there is no requirement of an inability to vote due to an employee’s shift.

Action Items

  1. Update projected budgets to account for paid voting leave.
  2. Have employee handbooks and voting policies revised for compliance.
  3. Revise voting leave processes in accordance with the new rules.
  4. Update voting posters for consistency with the new rules.
  5. Subscribers can call our HR On-Call Hotline at (888) 378-2456 for further assistance.

Disclaimer: This document is designed to provide general information and guidance concerning employment-related issues. It is presented with the understanding that ManagEase is not engaged in rendering any legal opinions. If a legal opinion is needed, please contact the services of your own legal adviser.

© 2019 ManagEase

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *