U.S. Supreme Court Shakes Up Individual Rights, but Will it Shake Up Employers?
[…] QUESTIONS?

Contact HR On-Call

(888) 378-2456

Quick Look

  • A “client employer” is responsible for the wages of its labor contractor’s employees if they perform the regular and customary work of a business, within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.
  • There must be evidence of control of the premises or worksite to support client employer liability.

Discussion

In Morales-Garcia v. Better Produce, Inc., the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeal clarified that client employer liability is analyzed based on the employee’s location of work. California Labor Code § 2810.3 says that client employers are jointly liable for wages and failure to secure workers’ compensation coverage for labor contractor employees. With limited exception, a “client employer” means a business entity “that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” “Usual course of business” means the “regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.”