Fifth Circuit: DOL 80/20 Tip Rule is Pending Judicial Scrutiny
[…] APPLIES TO

Employers with Employees in IL

EFFECTIVE

April 14, 2023

  

QUESTIONS?

Contact HR On-Call

(888) 378-2456

Quick Look

  • IDOL amended the IWPCA to include a five-factor test used to determine an employee’s entitlement to expense reimbursement.

Discussion

The Illinois Department of Labor (IDOL) published amended regulations to Illinois’ Wage Payment and Collection Act (IWPCA) that significantly impact expense reimbursement requirements under IWPCA. The regulations took effect on April 14, 2023.

Under Section 9.5 of the IWPCA, Illinois employees are entitled to reimbursement of “necessary expenditures and losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” The IWPCA defines a “necessary expenditure” as all reasonable expenditures required of the employee in the discharge of their employment and expenditures made to the primary benefit of the employer.